Quick Answer
Mulberry FL investment properties appeal to buyers seeking below-$280K entry prices in a Polk County location with access to Lakeland, Bartow, and Plant City job markets. Single-family rentals in the Mulberry area typically rent for $1,400 to $1,900 per month, producing gross cap rates of 6% to 9% at current purchase prices. Small tenant pool size and limited property management options are the primary risks to underwrite carefully.
Mulberry sits between Bartow and Lakeland on SR-37 in central Polk County, about 45 to 60 minutes from Tampa's core. It is not the first market most investors think of, but the math on rental returns here can be more compelling than in larger markets where purchase prices have outrun rents. I have worked with investors in Polk County for years and the appeal of Mulberry is straightforward: low acquisition cost, acceptable rents, and proximity to a growing employment corridor. The risks are equally real: small tenant pool, minimal retail, and limited exit strategies compared to larger nearby markets.
Mulberry FL Investment Property Market Overview
Mulberry is a small city of approximately 4,000 to 4,500 residents incorporated in Polk County. The city's economy historically centered on phosphate mining, which wound down substantially over the past four decades. Today, residents commute primarily to Bartow (8 miles south), Lakeland (15-20 miles north), and Plant City (20-25 miles northwest). The Polk County Intermodal Logistics Center in Winter Haven and Amazon distribution facilities in the county have created new blue-collar employment that expands Mulberry's tenant base beyond its traditional industrial base.
Home Prices in Mulberry FL (2026)
Mulberry's residential market offers some of Polk County's lower price points for non-distressed properties. Typical single-family home prices in Mulberry proper:
| Property Type | Price Range | Typical Size |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-level SFR (3/2, older) | $170K-$220K | 1,000-1,400 sq ft |
| Mid-range SFR (3/2, updated) | $220K-$280K | 1,400-1,800 sq ft |
| Larger SFR (4/2, newer) | $280K-$360K | 1,800-2,400 sq ft |
| New construction (Lakeland corridor) | $290K-$380K | 1,600-2,200 sq ft |
Mulberry Rental Market: What Tenants Pay in 2026
Rental rates in Mulberry and the immediate surrounding area reflect Polk County's broader market, which has moderated from the 2021-2022 peak but remains above pre-pandemic levels. Based on current market conditions:
| Bedroom Count | Monthly Rent Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2BR/1BA | $1,200-$1,500 | Smaller, older homes |
| 3BR/2BA | $1,400-$1,800 | Most common rental type |
| 4BR/2BA | $1,700-$2,000 | Larger updated homes |
Mulberry Investment Property Cash Flow Analysis
Sample Deal: $240K Purchase, 3BR/2BA
Here is a representative cash flow analysis for a typical Mulberry single-family rental. This is illustrative only; actual numbers vary by property condition, financing terms, and tenant turnover.
| Item | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $1,600 | $19,200 |
| Vacancy (8%) | -$128 | -$1,536 |
| Property management (8%) | -$128 | -$1,536 |
| Property tax (~1.8% of value) | -$360 | -$4,320 |
| Insurance | -$150 | -$1,800 |
| Maintenance/CapEx reserve (10%) | -$160 | -$1,920 |
| Net Operating Income | $674 | $8,088 |
| Debt service (20% down, 7.25% 30yr) | -$1,310 | -$15,720 |
| Monthly cash flow (leveraged) | -$636 | -$7,632 |
The cash-on-cash picture at current interest rates and purchase prices is negative when financed at 80% LTV. This is true for most single-family rentals in Florida with prevailing 2025-2026 mortgage rates. The case for Mulberry investment properties is strongest for cash buyers or investors with significant equity from other properties who can achieve positive cash flow without large debt service. Gross cap rate on this example is approximately 8.4% ($19,200 gross NOI before financing / $228,000 financed value) but net cap rate after expenses is closer to 3.4% ($8,088 / $240,000), which is below the cost of financing.
Mulberry vs. Nearby Markets: Investment Property Comparison
| Market | Median SFR Price | 3BR Rent | Gross Yield | Tenant Pool |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mulberry | $240K | $1,600 | ~8% | Small |
| Bartow | $265K | $1,700 | ~7.7% | Moderate |
| Lakeland | $320K | $1,900 | ~7.1% | Large |
| Plant City | $310K | $1,900 | ~7.4% | Moderate-Large |
| Brandon | $390K | $2,100 | ~6.5% | Large |
Mulberry offers the highest gross yield but the smallest tenant pool. Lakeland is the sweet spot for most Polk County investors: more tenants, better infrastructure, better exit liquidity, at only marginally lower gross yield. I recommend Mulberry primarily to investors who are already active in Bartow or Lakeland and want to diversify into lower price points with a clear-eyed understanding of the small-market liquidity risks.
Property Management in Mulberry FL
Finding qualified property management in Mulberry is more challenging than in larger markets. Most property management companies that serve Mulberry are based in Bartow or Lakeland and cover Mulberry as part of a broader Polk County territory. Expect management fees of 8% to 10% of collected rent plus leasing fees of 50% to 100% of first month's rent for tenant placement.
For investors in the Tampa Bay area looking at Mulberry as a cash-flow market, ViVi Property Management (see property management services) can discuss coverage options and market conditions before you commit to a purchase. Understanding the management structure before you close is essential in a small market like Mulberry.
Due Diligence for Mulberry Investment Properties
Flood Zone Check
Polk County has flood zone pockets, particularly near drainage retention areas and the Peace River watershed south of Bartow. Check the FEMA Flood Map Service Center for any Mulberry property before committing. Zone AE and Zone AH properties require mandatory flood insurance for federally backed loans, which adds $600 to $2,000+ per year to operating costs.
Permit History and Unpermitted Work
Older Mulberry homes frequently have additions, outbuildings, or improvements done without permits. Read the permit history guide and check Polk County's online permit records (polkpa.org) before closing. Unpermitted work can create insurance, financing, and resale complications.
Polk County Property Taxes and Homestead Considerations
As an investor (non-owner-occupied), you will not qualify for the Florida homestead exemption on a rental property, which means paying taxes on the full assessed value. Polk County's millage rate for non-homestead properties is approximately 18 to 20 mills, including county, school, and city levies. On a $240K property, expect annual property taxes of $3,800 to $4,800 depending on the specific millage district and any CDD fees.
Evaluating Mulberry Investment Properties?
Barrett Henry, Broker Associate at REMAX Collective, provides honest cash-flow analysis and Polk County market context. Call to discuss whether Mulberry fits your investment strategy.
Contact Barrett Call (813) 733-7907Frequently Asked Questions About Mulberry FL Investment Properties
Is Mulberry FL a good place to invest in real estate?
Mulberry offers one of Polk County's lowest entry price points with acceptable gross rental yields (7% to 9%). The primary risk is a small tenant pool that can extend vacancy periods and create tenant quality issues. Cash buyers and investors with access to low-cost capital find Mulberry most attractive. Leveraged investors at today's rates face negative monthly cash flow on most deals.
What types of properties make the best investments in Mulberry?
Three-bedroom, two-bathroom single-family homes in the $200K to $260K range are the strongest Mulberry rental product. They attract families (the primary renter demographic in Polk County) and command the best rents relative to purchase price. Two-bedroom homes rent for meaningfully less than three-bedrooms but often sell at only a moderate discount, compressing yield. Avoid properties with deferred maintenance that exceeds 15% of purchase price; renovation costs in small markets are hard to recoup at resale.
Are there short-term rental opportunities in Mulberry?
Mulberry has no meaningful short-term rental demand. There are no tourist attractions, sports venues, or major employers that drive transient lodging demand. Mulberry is a long-term rental market only. Short-term rental strategies are much better suited to markets like Tampa, Clearwater Beach, or Anna Maria Island.
How long does it take to find a tenant in Mulberry FL?
In a properly priced, well-maintained home, expect 30 to 60 days to find a qualified tenant. Mulberry's small market means the tenant universe is significantly smaller than in Lakeland or Brandon. Pricing the rent at market rate (not above) is essential to minimizing vacancy. A property management company with active Polk County coverage will have a tenant pipeline; self-managing from outside the market dramatically increases vacancy risk.
What is the property tax rate for investment properties in Mulberry FL?
Polk County's combined millage rate for non-homestead properties in the City of Mulberry is approximately 18 to 20 mills, including county general, school board, city, and special district levies. On a $240,000 assessed value, annual property taxes are approximately $3,800 to $4,800. There is no homestead exemption for non-owner-occupied investment properties. See the Mulberry property taxes guide for a full breakdown.
About Barrett Henry: Broker Associate at REMAX Collective. 23+ years of real estate experience. Learn more.








